Our Plants

‘Opening Act Blush’

Common Name: Phlox

Variety: ‘Opening Act Blush’ PP27462

Genus species: Phlox hybrid

Features:

‘Opening Act Blush’ is a miniature early blooming Phlox that is native to North America. It’s upright habit is made up of glossy dark green leaves topped with light lavender-pink flowers. This perennial has high mildew and disease resistance, and a long bloom time. Its fragrant flowers are perfect for attracting hummingbirds and butterflies to any landscape or container garden. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 1.5’-1.75’