J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Wine & Roses®

Common Name: Weigela

Variety: Wine & Roses® PP10772

Genus Species: Weigela florida

Features:

Wine & Roses® bears rosy pink flowers in late Spring and often reblooms in Summers. The rich dark purple foliage in Summer makes this deciduous shrub the perfect statement piece for any landscape or container garden. It has an upright habit and is easy to grow. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 4’-5’

Prune: Immediately after Spring blooming

Fertilizer: Slow release granular recommended