J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

White Chiffon®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: White Chiffon® PP12612

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features: 

White Chiffon® has pure white blooms on an easy to care for rounded habit. It’s extra large blooms are particularly vivid in the Summer nights with their almost reflective white color. 

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 8’ - 12’

Prune: Early spring

Fertilize: slow release fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs