J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Tuff Stuff Hydrangea

Common Name: Reblooming Mountain Hydrangea

Variety: Tuff Stuff™ PP10906

Genus species: Hydrangea serrata

Features:

Tuff Stuff™ is a hydrangea that definitely lives up to its name while still having the beautiful pink or purple blooms of big-leaf hydrangeas. Since it grows wild on the chilly mountain tops, it developed a higher cold tolerance than other hydrangeas. It has dark green foliage that resists wilting and beautiful blooms that will be bright pink or deep purple-blue depending on the soil pH.

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-3’