J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Sunjoy Mini Maroon®

Common Name: Barberry

Variety: Sunjoy Mini Maroon® PPAF

Genus Species: Berberis thunbergii

Features: 

Sunjoy Mini Maroon® is a colorful, easy-maintenance barberry with deep purple-red foliage from Spring through frost. Its dense, mounded habit makes it perfect for landscape plantings. This deciduous shrub is highly resistant to deer and rabbits due to its thorny stems.

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring, Summer & Fall

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Prune: Lightly in early Spring if desired. Avoid cutting any thick, woody stems