J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Summerific® ‘Perfect Storm’

Common Name: Hibiscus

Variety: Summerific® ‘Perfect Storm’ PP27880

Genus Species: Hibiscus hybrid

Features: 

Summerific® ‘Perfect Storm offers 7-8”, pink and white flowers with a dark red center. The dense upright habit has black-purple leaves. It is perfect for any landscape.

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2.5’-3’

Prune: In early spring if desired and deadheading will improve the appearance of the plant

Fertilizer: Slow release granular in spring