J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Spilled Wine®

Common Name: Weigela

Variety: Spilled Wine® PP23781

Genus Species: Weigela florida

Features: 

Spilled Wine® bears rosy pink flowers but in a smaller size than Wine & Roses®. It has rich dark purple foliage in Summer and a spreading habit which make it perfect for any landscape.

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Prune: Immediately after Spring blooming

Fertilizer: Slow release granular recommended