J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Purple Pillar®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: Purple Pillar PP25568

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features: 

Purple Pillar® grows as a narrow column shape habit with each stem loaded with two-toned purple blooms that appear in Summer. It is perfect for landscape or patio containers. 

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 10’ – 16’

Prune: In early spring if desired

Fertilize: slow release fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs