J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Pugster® Amethyst

Common Name: Buddleia

Variety: Pugster® Amethyst PPAF

Genus Species: Buddleia X

Features:

Pugster® Amethyst is the newest member of this unique series. It offers full sized, amethyst-toned flowers with a tiny yellow-orange center, on a miniature sized plant. The mounded habit of this deciduous shrub, combined with it’s sturdy stems makes it a perfect addition to any landscape, even surviving winters in zone 5.

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Low

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer & Fall

Mature Size: 2’