J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Pink Chiffon®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: Pink Chiffon® PP24336

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features: 

Pink Chiffon® yields large soft pink flowers on its graceful stems. The semi-double pom-like blooms have a somewhat translucent appearance that allows just the right amount of the Summer sunlight through. 

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 8’ - 12’

Prune: Early spring

Fertilize: slow release granular fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs