J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Golden Ticket®

Common Name: Ligustrum

Variety: Golden Ticket® PP27554

Genus Species: Ligustrum x vicaryi

Features: 

Golden Ticket® has fragrant white flowers in the Summer and its glossy green foliage emerges as bright yellow before turning to chartreuse. It is the first non-invasive privet. This deciduous shrub is often used for privacy since it creates a dense, leaf wall that hides anything directly behind it. 

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Bloom Time: Spring, Summer, & Fall

Mature Size: 4’-6’

Prune: If desired, prune to shape after flowering

Fertilizer: Slow release granular in early Spring