J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

‘Denim ‘n Lace’

Common Name: Russian Sage

Variety: ‘Denim ‘n Lace’ PP28445

Genus species: Perovskia atriplicifolia

Features: 

‘Denim ‘n Lace’ has lace-like sky-blue flowers held on amethyst calyxes. The blooms are held on long, strong stems that form the upright habit. The bright, fragrant blooms are long-lasting and attract hummingbirds. This perennial is heat and drought tolerant, making it the perfect addition to a garden in hot, dry areas. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-2.75’