Our Plants

Violet Profusion

Common Name: Perennial Salvia

Variety: Violet Profusion PPAF

Genus species: Salvia nemorosa

Features:

Violet Profusion offers enjoyment throughout the Summer as the flowers bloom and bloom again! It has a dense rounded habit that is topped with violet blue flowers on rosy purple calyxes. The fragrant flowers are perfect for attracting pollinators to any landscape. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 1’-1.25’