J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Sunjoy Gold Pillar

Common Name: Barberry

Variety: Sunjoy Gold Pillar™  PP18082

Genus Species: Berberis thunbergii

Features: 

Sunjoy Gold Pillar™ brings stunning orange-red new growth that matures to a beautiful, vivid gold color. It is also proven to be sun burn resistant and low maintenance. This deciduous shrub has an upright habit and is perfect for adding vertical lines to any landscape as it reaches 3’-4’in height but only 1.5’-2’ in width. 

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-7

Bloom Time: Fall

Mature Size: 3’-4’

Prune: To shape in Summer if desired

Fertilize: Slow release granular in early Spring