J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Sunjoy® Citrus

Common Name: Barberry

Variety: Sunjoy® Citrus PP24818

Genus Species: Berberis thunbergii

Features: 

Sunjoy® Citrus makes the golden barberry even better. It has a rounded habit that results in a ball-shaped plant with little pruning required. It is low-maintenance and sun burn-resistant so it will perform better in full sun than other yellow barberries.  

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Prune: To shape in Summer if desired