J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Summerific® ‘Berry Awesome’

Common Name: Hibiscus

Variety: Summerific® ‘Berry Awesome’ PP27936

Genus Species: Hibiscus hybrid

Features: 

Summerific® ‘Berry Awesome’ offers 7-8”, ruffled, lavender-pink blooms that have dark cherry red center. This perennial has an upright, compact habit and dark green foliage. It is perfect for bringing a pop of color to any landscape. 

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 3’-4’

Prune: In early spring if desired and deadheading will improve the appearance of the plant

Fertilizer: Slow release granular in spring