J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Summer SpiceCrème de la Crème PPAF

Common Name: Hardy Hibiscus

Variety: Summer Spice®Crème de la Crème

Genus species: Hibiscus x moscheutos '4400'

Patent Info: PPAF

Features:   More Sun More Flowers; Compact size & colorful flowers summer until frost

  •  Comes back from the ground every spring
  •  Flowers from summer until frost
  •  Easy to maintain
  • "Attracts pollinators (Butterflies, Birds & Bees)"

Sun: Full to Part Sun; 6+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: Perennial in Zones 5-9: Annual for Zones 4 & below

Bloom Time: Early Summer 'til Frost

Mature Size: 3' T x 3' W

Prune: Old stems to the ground in spring

Soil Type: "Acidic, well-drained with mulch around the plant base"

Fertilize: "With a Slow-Release, Granular Even Ratio (10-10-10) Formula in early Spring"

Illegal Propagation Prohibited