J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower!

Read more about it here!


Our Plants

Cordon Bleu Summer Spice

Common Name: Hardy Hibiscus

Variety: Summer Spice™ Cordon Bleu™ PPAF

Genus species: Hibiscus x moscheutos '4389'

Patent Info: PPAF

Features: 

Cordon Bleu™ is part of the multi-award winning Summer Spice™ Hardy Hibiscus collection. In early Summer, Cordon Bleu™ has large flowers with simmering, blue blooms and a dark merlot center that attracts pollinators of all types. It has a natural, well-kept, compact habit with dark green foliage and the flowers continue to bloom until first frost. This easy to maintain hardy hibiscus is heat tolerant and will come back from the ground each spring! The Summer Spice™ Hardy Hibiscus collection is a breakthrough in breeding that features all new, never-before seen bloom colors.  

2018 Editor's & Reader's Choice Medals of Excellence Award Winners - Greenhouse Grower Magazine. J. Berry was awarded Reader's Choice & Editor's Choice Medals of Excellence for their Summer Spice Hardy Hibiscus breeding and marketing program.

Sun: Full to Part Sun; 6+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone:  Perennial in Zones 5-9:
                               Annual for Zones 4 & below

Bloom Time:  Early Summer Until Frost

Mature Size: 3' T x 3' W

Prune: Old/dry stems to the ground in spring

Soil Type:  Acidic, well-drained with mulch around the plant base

Fertilize:  Use a Slow-Release, Granular Even Ratio (10-10-10) Formula in early Spring, repeat as directed.

Illegal Propagation Prohibited