J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Stongbox®

Common Name: Inkberry holly

Variety: Strongbox® PPAF

Genus Species: Ilex glabra

Features: 

Strongbox® is a naturally mounded evergreen that has leaves all the way to the ground for the dense look we all love. This low-maintenance, deciduous shrub can be pruned to shape if desired or left in its natural mounded shape. 

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Evergreen

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Prune: If desired, prune to shape in mid-late spring, after new growth has emerged