J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Sparkling Sangria Fringe Flower

Common Name: Loropetalum

Variety: Sparkling Sangria™ Fringe Flower  PP25470

Genus Species: Loropetalum chinense var.rubrum

Features: 

Sparkling Sangria™ has bright pink flowers in Spring that add a sparkling appearance to the maroon foliage. This larger shrub has arching branches and is a beautiful addition to any landscape planting.

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 7-9

Bloom Time: Early Spring

Mature Size: 10’ H x 10’ W

Prune: After flowering

Fertilize: Slow release granular with even NPK ratio