J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Sonic Bloom® Pearl

Common Name: Weigela

Variety: Sonic Bloom® Pearl PP24585

Genus Species: Weigela florida

Features: 

Sonic Bloom® Pearloffers white blooms that turn to pink and green foliage. This deciduous shrub has an upright habit that is beautiful in the landscape as it blooms multiple times from Spring through Fall. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 4’-5’

Prune: Trim to shape immediately after blooming if desired

Fertilizer: Slow release granular in early Spring