J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Show Off Starlet

Common Name: Forsythia

Variety: Show Off Starlet™ PP24361

Genus Species: Forsythia X

Features: 

Show Off Starlet™ has beautiful bright yellow flowers that are just as warm and welcoming as the Spring itself. The miniature mounded habit of this deciduous shrub make it perfect for any landscape.

Sun: Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 5-7

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Pruning: Seldom needed but if necessary, prune immediately after flowering

Fertilize: Slow release granular in Spring