J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Shadowland® ‘Empress Wu’

Common Name: Hosta

Variety: Shadowland® ‘Empress Wu’ PP20774

Genus species: Hosta hybrid

Features:

Shadowland® ‘Empress Wu’ is the largest known hosta available. Its massive upright mounded habit has huge, thick, dark green leaves and pale reddish violet flowers. This perennial is a perfect addition to any landscape. 

Sun: Part shade or shade

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 3.5’