J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Ruffled Satin®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: Ruffled Satin PP26222

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features:

Ruffled Satin® has rich pink, ruffled flowers with a dark burgundy center that resemble that of a tropical hibiscus, but this plant is cold hardy to zones 5-9. It has lustrous green foliage with an upright habit. 

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 8’ – 10’

Prune: In early spring if desired

Fertilize: slow release fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs