Our Plants

‘Opening Act White’

Common Name: Phlox

Variety: ‘Opening Act White’ PP27461

Genus species: Phlox hybrid

Features: 

‘Opening Act White’ is a miniature early blooming Phlox that is native to North America. It’s upright habit is made up of glossy dark green leaves topped with pure white flowers. This perennial is highly mildew and disease resistant, and has a long bloom time. Its fragrant flowers are perfect for attracting hummingbirds and butterflies to any landscape or container garden. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 1.5’-1.75’