Our Plants

‘Midnight Masquerade’

Common Name: Beardtounge

Variety: ‘Midnight Masquerade’ PP29603

Genus species: Penstemon hybrid

Features:

‘Midnight Masquerade’ offers deep burgundy purple leaves that keep their appeal all season long. The rich lavender purple flowers with pure white interiors are held above the foliage by tall dark stems. This perennial has a refined and upright habit. It attracts hummingbirds and is the perfect landscape perennial. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 3’-3.25’