J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Magenta Chiffon®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: Magenta Chiffon® PP29683

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features: 

Magenta Chiffon® rose of Sharon has large magenta blooms that adorn its refined and rounded habit in Summer. Magenta Chiffon® is deciduous and offers outstanding color.

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 8’ – 10’

Prune: Early spring

Fertilize: slow release granular fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs