J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Lil Kim®

Common Name: Althea

Variety: Lil Kim® PP19547

Genus Species: Hibiscus syriacus

Features: 

Lil’ Kim® rose of Sharon is approximately half the size of a standard rose of Sharon and has a refined habit. Each stem carries multiple buds that bloom all Summer long. Lil’ Kim is perfect for landscape or container gardens. 

Sun: Full Sun; 8+ hours direct sun daily

Water: 2-3 times weekly

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Summer

Mature Size: 3’ - 4’

Prune: In early spring 

Fertilize: slow release granular fertilizer formulated for trees and shrubs