Our Plants

Lasting Beauty

Common Name:Hydrangea

Variety: Lasting Beauty PPAF

Genus species: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Revolution XXL'

Patent Info: PPAF

Features: 100 Days of Bloom; A performer in containers and in the landscape

  • Compact habit with sturdy stems to support big blooms
  •  Flowers will be pink in alkaline soil and blue in acidic soil
  •  Blooms in early Summer until frost
  • Flower color progresses with age

Sun:  Morning Sun & afternoon shade

Water: Prefers consistent soil moisture

Hardiness Zone: Perennial in Zones 5-9: Annual for Zones 4 & below

Bloom Time: Early Summer 'til Frost

Mature Size: 2' T x2' W

Prune: Blooms on new and old growth-prune in late Summer

Soil Type: "Does well in acidic, neutral and alkaline well-drained soils"

Fertilize: "With a Slow-Release, Granular high phosphorus formula in early Spring and Summer"

Illegal Propagation Prohibited