J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Gem Box®

Common Name: Inkberry holly

Variety: Gem Box® PP27554

Genus Species: Ilex glabra

Features: 

Gem Box® is a miniature, broadleaf evergreen that looks very similar to a boxwood. It has small, dark green leaves with red tips in the Spring. Its dense, ball-shaped, mounded habit make it perfect for decorative patio containers or landscape plantings. 

Sun: Part Sun to Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Bloom Time: Evergreen

Mature Size: 2’-3’

Prune: To shape in late Winter

Fertilizer: Apply an evergreen fertilizer in Spring