J. Berry is proud to be the recipient of the Reader’s Choice and Editor's Choice Awards from Greenhouse Grower! Read more about it here!

Our Plants

Fireside® Ninebark

Common Name: Physocarpus

Variety: Fireside® Ninebark PPAF

Genus Species: Physocarpus opulifolius

Features: 

Fireside® has stunning reddish new growth that turns to a plum color as it matures through Summer. The pinkish-white flowers adorn the upright, rounded habit of this beauty in Spring. Then in Fall, the foliage turns to an even darker purple color that perfectly suits the season.

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Bloom Time: Summer-Early Fall

Mature Size: 5’-7’ H x 4’-6’ W

Prune: Early Spring

Fertilize: Slow release granular with even NPK ratio