Our Plants

‘Cloudburst’

Common Name: Tall Cushion Phlox

Variety: ‘Cloudburst’ PPAF

Genus species: Phlox hybrid

Features:

‘Cloudburst’ is an early blooming Phlox that is native to North America. It’s broad mounding habit is made up of dark green leaves topped with lavender purple flowers that have bright pink eyes. This perennial has high disease resistance and a long bloom time. Its fragrant flowers are perfect for attracting hummingbirds and butterflies to any landscape or container garden. 

Sun: Full Sun

Water Usage: Average

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Bloom Time: Spring & Summer

Mature Size: 2’-2.25’